index sitemap advanced
search engine by freefind
FAUNA PARAGUAY LIST OF THE MAMMALS OF PARAGUAY
List of the Mammals of Paraguay


The following is a list of the 183 mammal species currently accepted on the Paraguayan list. Names are given in the following order - scientific, English, Spanish and Guaraní. Spanish and Guaraní names provided are based on Esquivel (2001) Mamiferos de la Reserva Natural del Bosque Mbaracayú and Villalba and Yanosky (2000) Guía de Huellas y Señales. Spanish names of bats follow Bats of Argentina Barquez et al (1993). Global conservation status is given in red after the species name and follows the 2009 IUCN red list categories. All references used are available in the FAUNA Paraguay library. Numbers in brackets after the order and family names refer to the number of species recorded in Paraguay.
Additionaly comparative skull galleries are presented for many families, allowing rapid cross reference of major characters of several species.
Click on taxonomic links for more detailed information about the group.
Eco-region endemism is indicated by the following codes:
CH Chaco; AF Atlantic Forest; CE Cerrado; MG Mesopotamian Grasslands.
Click on species links for access to the image gallery of the species in question.
Click on individual photos to enlarge them to full size.
Click on the links on the right hand side for access to pdfs of the species accounts in the FAUNA Paraguay Handbook of the Mammals of Paraguay.
Species marked with a * are represented in the Skull Gallery for that family.
For information on how to use the Mammal Handbook accounts click here.


Magnorder Ameridelphia (18)

Order Didelphimorphia (18)

Didelphidae (18) Didelphid Opossums


Subfamily Caluromyinae: Woolly Opossums
Caluromys lanatus -
Brown-eared Woolly Opossum - Comadreja lanosa - Mykuré viyú 
LR/nt

Subfamily Didelphinae: Typical Opossums
Chironectes minimus - Water Opossum - Lámpara de agua - Y´apo
LR/nt 
Didelphis albiventris - White-eared Opossum - Comadreja común - Mykure
LR/lc
AF Didelphis aurita - Southern Black-eared Opossum - Comadreja orejuda - Mykure hu LR/lc 
Lutreolina crassicaudata - Thick-tailed Opossum - Comadreja colorada - Mykure pyta
LR/lc 
AF Philander frenatus - Southeastern Four-eyed Opossum - Comadreja de cuatro ojos - Guaikí LR/lc
Philander opossum - Grey Four-eyed Opossum - Comadreja de cuatro ojos - Guaikí LR/lc
Metachirus nudicaudatus - Brown Four-eyed Opossum - Comadreja de anteojos - Yupatí LR/lc

Subfamily Thylamyinae: Pouched Mouse Opossums

Cryptonanus chacoensis - Chaco Mouse Opossum
LR/lc
Cryptonanus unduaviensis - Unduave Mouse Opossum
Gracilinanus agilis - Agile Gracile Opossum - Marmosa ágil - Anguyá guakí
LR/lc
CE Thylamys macrurus - Long-tailed Fat-tailed Opossum LR/nt
CH Thylamys pusillus - Chaco Fat-tailed Opossum

Subfamily Marmosinae: Pouchless Mouse Opossums
Marmosa constantiae
- Pale-bellied Woolly Mouse Opossum 
LR/lc
AF Marmosa paraguayana - Long-furred Woolly Mouse Opossum - Marmosa grande gris LR/lc  
Monodelphis domestica - Grey Short-tailed Opossum - Colicorto gris -
Anguja mykure LR/lc
Monodelphis kunsi - Pygmy Short-tailed Opossum - Colicorto pigmeo - N/A
LR/lc
AF Monodelphis dimidiata - Red-sided Short-tailed Opossum - Colicorto rojizo - Guaiquiaca-aña LR/lc

Magnorder Xenarthra (14)


Order Pilosa  (2)
Suborder Vermilingua
(2)

Myrmecophagidae (2) Anteaters

Myrmecophaga tridactyla - Giant Anteater - Oso hormiguero - Jurumi
LR/nt
Tamandua tetradactyla - Southern Tamandua - Oso melero - Kaguare
LR/lc 

Order Cingulata (12)
Dasypodidae (12) Armadillos

Subfamily Euphractinae: Hairy Armadillos
Euphractus sexcinctus
- Six-banded Armadillo - Tatú peludo - Tatú poju
LR/lc
Chaetophractus vellerosus -
Lesser Hairy Armadillo - Tatú llorón - Tatú poju´i
LR/lc
Chaetophractus villosus - Greater Hairy Armadillo - Tatú peludo - Tatú poju´i
LR/lc

Subfamily Chlamyphorinae: Fairy Armadillos
CH Calyptophractus retusus - Chaco Fairy Armadillo - Pichiciego grande - Tatú jeikuarajoya LR/nt 

Subfamily Dasypodinae: Long-nosed Armadillos
Dasypus hybridus -
Southern Long-nosed Armadillo - Mulita pampeana - Tatú mburica
LR/nt
*Dasypus septemcinctus - Seven-banded Armadillo - Mulita - Tatú mburica LR/nt
Dasypus novemcinctus - Nine-banded Armadillo - Mulita grande - Tatú hu
LR/lc

Subfamily Tolypeutinae: Long-clawed Armadillos
CH Cabassous chacoensis - Chaco Naked-tailed Armadillo - Cabasú chico - Tatú ai menor LR/nt
Cabassous unicinctus - Southern Naked-tailed Armadillo - Tatú de rabo molle - Tatu ai LR/lc
Cabassous tatouay - Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo - Tatú de rabo molle - Tatu ai LR/lc
Priodontes maximus - Giant Armadillo - Armadillo gigante - Tatú carreta VU/A2cd
Tolypeutes matacus - Southern Three-banded Armadillo - Tatú bolita - Tatú boli
LR/nt

Order Chiroptera (57)

Emballonuridae (2) Sac-winged Bats, Sheath-tailed Bats

Peropteryx macrotis -
Peters´ Sac-winged Bat - Murciélago de bolsa alar perruno
LR/lc
Saccopteryx leptura - Brown White-lined Bat


Noctilionidae (2) Bulldog bats

Noctilio albiventris - Lesser Bulldog Bat - Murciélago pescador chico - Mbopi pytá
LR/lc
Noctilio leporinus - Greater Bulldog Bat - Murciélago pescador grande - Mbopi pytá guasu
LR/lc

Phyllostomidae (21) American Leaf-nosed Bats
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Phyllostomidae (12 species represented)

Subfamily Phyllostominae: Spear-nosed Bats
*Chrotopterus auritus -
Woolly False Vampire - Falso vampiro orejón
LR/lc
Lophostoma brasiliense - Pygmy Round-eared Bat
LR/lc
Lophostoma silvicolum - d'Orbigny's Round-eared Bat
LR/lc
Macrophyllum macrophyllum -
Long-legged Bat - Murciélago de patas largas
LR/lc
Mimon crenulatum - Striped Spear-nosed Bat
Phyllostomus discolor - Pale Spear-nosed Bat
LR/lc 
*Phyllostomus hastatus - Greater Spear-nosed Bat
LR/lc 
Tonatia bidens - Spix's Round-eared Bat - Falso vampiro orejas redondas 
DD

Subfamily Glossophaginae: Long-tongued Bats
Anoura caudifer -
Lesser Tailless Bat - Murciélaguito hocicudo
LR/lc
*Glossophaga soricina -
Pallas's Long-tongued Bat - Murciélago nectarivoro
LR/lc

Subfamily Carolliinae: Short-tailed Bats
*Carollia perspicillata -
Seba´s Short-tailed Bat - Murcielago frutero
LR/lc

Subfamily Stenodermatinae: Fruit Bats
*Artibeus fimbriatus -
Fringed Fruit-eating Bat - Frutero grande oscuro
LR/nt
*Artibeus lituratus - Great Fruit-eating Bat - Frutero grande de listas blancas
LR/lc
*Artibeus planirostris - Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat LR/lc
Chiroderma doriae - Brazilian Big-eyed Bat
VU/A2c, D2
*Platyrrhinus lineatus - White-lined Broad-nosed Bat
LR/lc
*Pygoderma bilabiatum - Ipanema Bat - Murciélago de hombros blancos
LR/nt
*Sturnira lilium - Little Yellow-shouldered Bat - Frutero común
LR/lc
Vampyressa pusilla - Southern Yellow-eared Bat - Murciélago de orejas amarillas
LR/lc

Subfamily Desmodontinae: Vampire Bats
*Desmodus rotundus - Common Vampire Bat - Vampiro común
LR/lc
Diaemus youngii - White-winged Vampire Bat - Vampiro de alas blancas
LR/lc

Natalidae (1) Funnel-eared Bats

Natalus espiritosantensis - Epirito Santo Funnel-eared Bat
LR/lc

Vespertilionidae (14) Evening Bats
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Vespertilionidae (4 species represented)

Dasypterus ega - Southern Yellow Bat - Murciélago leonado
LR/lc
Eptesicus brasiliensis - Brazilian Brown Bat - Murciélago pardo LR/lc
Eptesicus diminutus - Diminutive Brown Bat - Murciélago pardo chico
LR/lc
*Eptesicus furinalis - Common Brown Bat - Murciélago pardo común
LR/lc
Histiotus macrotus - Greater Leaf-eared Bat - Murciélago orejón grande
LR/nt
Histiotus velatus - Tropical Leaf-eared Bat - Murciélago orejón tropical
LR/lc
*Lasiurus blossevillii - Southern Red Bat
LR/lc
Lasiurus cinereus - Hoary Bat - Murciélago escarchado grande
LR/lc
*Myotis albescens - Silver-tipped Myotis - Murciélaguito de vientre blanco
LR/lc
Myotis levis - Yellowish Myotis - Murciélaguito amarillento LR/lc
*Myotis nigricans - Black Myotis - Murciélaguito oscuro
LR/lc
Myotis riparius - Riverside Myotis - Murciélaguito ochráceo
LR/lc
Myotis ruber - Red Myotis - Murciélaguito rojo
VU/A2c
Myotis simus - Velvety Myotis - Murciélaguito afelpado
LR/lc

Molossidae (17) Free-tailed Bats
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Molossidae (9 species represented)

Subfamily Molossinae: Free-tailed Bats
*Cynomops abrasus - Cinnamon Dog-faced Bat
LR/nt
*Cynomops planirostris - White-throated Dog-faced Bat - Moloso de pecho blanco
LR/lc
*Eumops auripendulus -
Black Bonneted Bat - Moloso oscuro
LR/lc
*Eumops bonariensis - Southern Bonneted Bat - Moloso orejas anchas pardo
LR/lc
Eumops dabbenei - Dabbene´s Bonneted Bat - Moloso grande
LR/lc
*Eumops glaucinus - Wagner's Bonneted Bat - Moloso acanelado
LR/lc
*Eumops patagonicus - Patagonian Bonneted Bat - Moloso gris de orejas anchas
LR/lc
*Eumops perotis - Greater Bonneted Bat - Moloso orejón grande
LR/lc
*Molossops temminckii - Dwarf Dog-faced Bat - Moloso pigmeo
LR/lc
Molossus rufus - Black Mastiff - Moloso cola gruesa grande
LR/lc
Molossus currentium - Corrientes Mastiff - Molosso cola gruesa Correntino
LR/lc
*Molossus molossus - Pallas's Mastiff - Moloso cola gruesa chica
LR/lc
Nyctinomops laticaudatus - Geoffroy´s Free-tailed Bat - Moloso labios arrugados chico
LR/lc
Nyctinomops macrotis - Big Free-tailed Bat - Moloso labios arrugados grande
LR/lc
Promops centralis - Crested Mastiff - Moloso cola larga grande
LR/lc
Promops nasutus - Brown Mastiff - Moloso cola larga chica
LR/lc
Tadarida brasiliensis - Brazilian Free-tailed Bat - Moloso común
LR/nt

Order Primates (5)
Callitrichidae (1) Marmosets and Tamarins

Mico melanurus - Black-tailed Silvery Marmoset
LR/lc

Atelidae (1) Howler Monkeys

Alouatta caraya - Black-and-gold Howler - Mono aullador - Karaja
LR/lc

Aotidae (1) Night Monkeys

Aotus azarae -
Azara´s Night Monkey - Mono de noche - Ka´i pyhare
LR/lc

Pitheciidae (1) Pitheciid Monkeys

Callicebus pallescens -
Pale-mantled Titi - Mono Titi - Ka´i miri
LR/lc

Cebidae (1) Capuchin Monkeys

Sapajus cay - Hooded Capuchin - Mono Ka´i - Ka´i
LR/lc

Order Carnivora (20)
Canidae (4) Dogs

Cerdocyon thous - Crab-eating Fox - Zorro cangrejera - Aguara´i
LR/lc
Chrysocyon brachyurus - Maned Wolf - Lobo de crin - Aguara guasu
LR/nt
Pseudalopex gymnocercus - Pampas Fox - Zorro de campo - Aguara cha´i
LR/lc
Speothos venaticus - Bush Dog - Zorro vinagre - Jagua yvyguy
VU/C2a(i)

Procyonidae (2) Raccoons

Nasua nasua -
Coati - Coati - Kuati
LR/lc
Procyon cancrivorus - Crab-eating Raccoon - Mapache comedor de cangrejos - Aguara pope
LR/lc

Mephitidae (1) Skunks
Conepatus chinga - Molina´s Hog-nosed Skunk - Zorrino - Jaguare
LR/lc

Mustelidae (5) Mustelids

Eira barbara - Tayra - Hurón mayor - Eira
LR/lc
Galictis cuja - Lesser Grison - Grisón menor - Jagua pe
LR/lc
Galictis vittata - Greater Grison - Grisón mayor - Jagua pe guazú LR/lc
Lontra longicaudis - Neotropical River Otter - Lobito de rio - Lobo pe
DD
Pteronura brasiliensis - Giant Otter - Nutria gigante - Arirai
EN/A3ce

Felidae (8) Cats

Lynchailurus braccatus - Pantanal Cat
LR/nt
Oncifelis geoffroyi - Geoffroy's Cat - Gato montés - Tirika
LR/nt
Leopardus pardalis - Ocelot - Ocelote - Jaguarete´i
LR/lc
Leopardus guttulus - Atlantic Forest Oncilla - Gato onza chico - Tirika
LR/nt
Leopardus wiedii - Margay - Tigrillo de cola larga - Tirika
LR/lc
Herpailurus yaguarondi - Jaguarundi - Gato moro - Jaguarundi
LR/lc
Panthera onca - Jaguar - Tigre - Jaguareté
LR/nt
Puma concolor - Puma - Léon - Puma
LR/nt

Order Perissodactyla (1) Odd-toed Ungulates
Tapiridae (1) Tapirs

Tapirus terrestris - Lowland Tapir - Tapir - Mborevi
VU/A2cd+3cd+4cd

Order Artiodactyla (9) Even-toed Ungulates

Tayassuidae (3) Peccaries
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Tayassuidae (2 species represented)

*
CH Catagonus wagneri - Chaco Peccary - Peccarí chaqueño - Tagua EN/A1acde+B1+2bde+E
Tayassu pecari - White-lipped Peccary - Pecarí de labio blanco - Tañykati
LR/lc
*Pecari tajacu - Collared Peccary - Pecarí de collar - Kure´i
LR/lc

Camelidae (1) Llamas

Lama guanicoe - Guanaco - Guanaco
LR/lc

Cervidae (5) Deer

Blastocerus dichotomus - Marsh Deer - Ciervo de los pantanos
VU/A4acde
Mazama americana - Red Brocket-Deer - Venado rojo - Guasu pyta
DD
Mazama gouazoupira - Gray Brocket-Deer - Corzuela - Guasu vira
DD
Mazama nana - Dwarf Red Brocket-Deer - Corzuela enana - Pororoka
DD
Ozotoceros bezoarticus - Pampas Deer - Ciervo de las pampas
LR/nt

Order Rodentia (57) - Rodents

Sciuridae (2) Squirrels

* Hadrosciurus spadiceus - Southern Amazon Red Squirrel
LR/lc
Notosciurus pucheranii ignitus - Pucheran´s Squirrel

Muridae (3) Old World Rats and Mice

Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Muridae (2 species represented)

*Mus musculus
- House Mouse
LR/lc
Rattus norvegicus - Brown Rat
LR/lc
*Rattus rattus - Black Rat
LR/lc

Cricetidae (33) Cricetid Rats and Mice
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Cricetidae (27 species represented)

*Oecomys mamorae
- Mamore Oecomys
LR/lc
Oligoryzomys chacoensis -
Chaco Colilargo
LR/lc
*Oligoryzomys nigripes - Black-footed Colilargo
LR/lc
*Oligoryzomys flavescens - Flavescent Colilargo
LR/lc
Oligoryzomys mattogrossae - Mato Grosso Colilargo LR/lc
*Sooretamys angouya - Angouya Sorretamys
LR/lc
*Cerradomys maracajuensis - Maracaju Cerradomys DD
*Cerradomys scotti - Lindbergh´s Cerradomys LR/lc
*Euryoryzomys russatus - Russet Euryoryzomys LR/lc
*Hylaeamys megacephalus - Azara´s Hylaemys
LR/lc
AF Juliomys pictipes - Small Red-nosed Tree Mouse LR/lc
*Nectomys rattus - Neotropical Water Rat
LR/lc
*Pseudoryzomys simplex - False Oryzomys
LR/lc
*Holochilus chacarius - Chaco Marsh Rat
LR/lc
Holochilus vulpinus - Crafty Marsh Rat LR/lc
*Andalgalomys pearsoni - Pearson´s Chaco Mouse
LR/lc
*Calomys callosus - Large Vesper Mouse - Laucha grande
LR/lc
*Calomys laucha - Small Vesper Mouse - Laucha chica
LR/lc
*Calomys musculinus - Drylands Vesper Mouse - Laucha bimaculada
LR/lc
*Calomys tener - Delicate Vesper Mouse LR/lc
*Graomys chacoensis - Chaco Leaf-eared Mouse - Pericote común
LR/lc
Rhipidomys macrurus - Cerrado Rhipidomys
*Akodon azarae - Azara´s Akodon
LR/lc
*Akodon montensis - Monte Akodon
LR/lc
*Akodon paranaensis - Paraná Akodon DD
*Akodon toba
- Chaco Akodon
LR/lc
*Thaptomys nigrita - Ebony Akodon
LR/lc
*Necromys lasiurus - Hairy-tailed Bolo Mouse
LR/lc
Necromys lenguarum - Paraguayan Bolo Mouse LR/lc
*Oxymycterus delator - Spy Hocicudo
LR/lc
*Oxymycterus quaestor - Quaestor Hocicudo DD
*Bibimys chacoensis - Pink-lipped Mouse
*Scapteromys aquaticus - Argentinian Swamp Rat
LR/lc

Erethizontidae (2) Porcupines

Coendou prehensilis - Brazilian Porcupine - Puercoespín - Kui´i guasu
LR/lc
Coendou spinosus - Paraguayan Hairy Dwarf Porcupine - Puercoespín peludo paraguayo - Kui´i
LR/lc

Caviidae (4) Cavies
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Caviidae (3 species represented)

Subfamily Caviinae: True Cavies
*Cavia aperea  - Brazilian Guinea-Pig - Cuis - Apere´a
LR/lc
*Galea leucoblephara - Lowland Yellow-toothed Cavy
LR/lc

Subfamily Dolichotinae: Maras
CH Dolichotis salinicola - Chaco Mara LR/nt

Subfamily Hydrochoerinae: Capybara
*Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris - Capybara - Carpincho - Karpincho
LR/lc

Cuniculidae (1) Paca

Cuniculus paca - Paca - Paca - Akutipak
LR/lc

Agoutidae (1) Agoutis

Dasyprocta azarae - Azara´s Agouti - Cutia - Akuti sayju
VU/A1cd

Chinchillidae (1) Chinchillas

Lagostomus maximus - Plains Viscacha - Vizcacha - Tapiti boli
LR/lc

Myocastoridae (1) Coypu

Myocastor coypus - Coypu - Falsa nutria - Kyja
LR/lc

Ctenomyidae (4) Tucu-tucos
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Ctenomyidae (2 species represented)

Ctenomys dorsalis -
Black-backed Tuco-tuco - Sunkum
DD
*Ctenomys conoveri
- Chaco Tuco-tuco - Tuca-tuca - Anguja tutu
LR/lc
Ctenomys paraguayensis - Paraguayan Tuco-tuco
*
MG Ctenomys pilarensis - Pilar Tuco-tuco LR/lc

Echimyidae (5)Spiny Rats
Click here for the comparative skull gallery of Echimyidae (3 species represented)

*
CE Clyomys laticeps - Broad-headed Spiny Rat LR/lc
Euryzygomatomys spinosus - Guiara
LR/lc
AF Kannabateomys amblyonyx - Atlantic Bamboo-rat LR/lc
*Proechimys longicaudatus - Long-tailed Spiny Rat
LR/lc
*
CE Thrichomys pachyurus - Mato Grosso Punare LR/lc

Order Lagomorpha (2)
Leporidae (2) Rabbits and Hares

*Sylvilagus brasiliensis - Brazilian Cottontail - Conejito de monte - Tapiti
LR/lc
Lepus europaeus - European Hare
LR/lc

The following species have been reported for Paraguay but are considered hypothetical on the basis of a lack of physical evidence for their existence in the country. These species may be considered of possible or probable occurrence in Paraguay but are pending documentation:

Order Didelphimorphia, Family Didelphidae
Monodelphis scalops - Tawny-headed Short-tailed Opossum
Magnorder Xenarthra, Suborder Folivora, Family Bradypodidae

Bradypus variegatus - Brown-throated Three-toed Sloth
Order Chiroptera, Family Emballonuridae
Rhynchonycteris naso - Proboscis Bat
Saccopteryx bilineatus - Greater White-lined Bat
Order Chiroptera, Family Phyllostomidae
Anoura geoffroyi - Geoffroy´s Tailless Bat
Artibeus obscurus - Black Fruit-eating Bat
Carollia brevicauda
- Silky Short-tailed Bat
Thanks to Robert Owen and his team for assistance with mammal taxonomy.
Designed by Paul Smith 2006. This website is copyrighted by law.
Material contained herewith may not be used without the prior written permission of FAUNA Paraguay.
Photographs on this web-site and are used with the permission of the photographers.
CLICK THE HANDBOOK LINK ABOVE TO DOWNLOAD PDFS OF THE SPECIES ACCOUNTS FOR THE FAUNA PARAGUAY HANDBOOK OF PARAGUAYAN MAMMALS VOLUME 1: DIDELPHIMORPHIA.
CLICK THE HANDBOOK LINK ABOVE TO DOWNLOAD PDFS OF THE SPECIES ACCOUNTS FOR THE FAUNA PARAGUAY HANDBOOK OF PARAGUAYAN MAMMALS VOLUME 2: XENARTHRA.
CLICK THE HANDBOOK LINK ABOVE TO DOWNLOAD PDFS OF THE SPECIES ACCOUNTS FOR THE FAUNA PARAGUAY HANDBOOK OF PARAGUAYAN MAMMALS VOLUME 3: CHIROPTERA PART 1: EMBALLONURIDAE, NOCTILIONIDAE AND PHYLLOSTOMIDAE